Tuesday, March 18, 2008

Miss Yong 的 22nd Birthday

Our Miss Yong turns 22 today! 18 March 2008, hahha. Why call him Miss Yong? Hahha... long story during secondary school days. K lah, stop suanning him, or else he will BOX us with his ultimate Muay Thai skills.

Anyway, celebrated with my Mahjong Kakis on Sunday, thanks Weiliang for driving us around...better drive safely ah, or else you will be demoted..haha.

Went to 3 different places....

1st Stop : Holland Village FOSTERS


Weiliang the driver... his eye ma jiam got make up.


Yes, that's the Menu @ Foster. Majiam Newspapers...



Hmm, Foster is a Classy English Restaurant, but...something that doesn't blend well with the ambience there. This '步步高升' candle... isn't what I always find in my TUA PEK GONG Temple?



This was his present... aiya, buy wrong. Should have given him a PURSE, and you can Kiap under your armpit while PA-ing your Boxing.


On recieving his wallet...i captured a candid shot of Ms Yong. But wasn't a good one...haha. Too fast.



Ms Yong taking out his new wallet to treat us? Na na na... 不是我们要你请客。。。 是你自己要请我们的。。。


Phew...finally 4 of us can sit down...but not MAHJONG! haha...its a FAMILY dinner. Lol.. We have declared Kenneth as our ah gong... 不是阿公的公。。。是gong gong dai dai 的 gong...



The gu niangs~ fighting again...
Weiliang: My shirt very pretty hor...
Shuyi : Heh~? Your one pretty? Then my 4 big roses on my shirt is FAKE one ah?



Oh... 好温馨。。。 3 of us will like to sing a song to Shuyi... "世上只有妈妈好。。。 "

Next stop ...we went to:

2nd stop - House @ Dempsey Hill


Our my way...i saw this car... i don't think its cool, look kind of UGLY.


We went to this place call House, with desserts and SPA... according to shuyi, it was originally an Old Army Barrack... and they spent a bomb in revamping the whole place.


Hmm. Sorry, got one BIG MOSQUITO fly past. 好肥的蚊子。


Yeh, that's it.


To my dear army friends... can you guys imagine it used to be a barrack? Actually, the shape is still there, but the owner change the whole ambience. I started to recall ghostly incidents in Seletar Camp....hmm...



However... we went quite late, House going to close for the day. So we changed our target to Ben and Jerry!
Ah gong seemed to have a new girlfriend...


My Coffee Buzz buzz buzz ice cream..


If one day kenneth tries to open up his eyes, I will become as thin as a bamboo.


In shuyi's blog, she said that I eat other people's stuff again. HAhaa... no lah, just curious how does Kenneth's taste like. Opps, i mean His ice cream.

After having our dessert... we continue to embark on our HAPPY SUNDAY tour...

3rd Stop : Timbre


Ah gong, Ms Yong, and...myself.


Timbre is a place, where you can sometimes enjoy GREAT music... and chill out with friends. 1st time been to here... nice place! I love listening to live band...


Hmm, Ms yong, take photo with us... 有这么 squeezy and 痛苦 吗?


Outside Timbre...


With us...as the beautiful backdrop.


Camwhore time....



We thought taking portrait...will make us look sharper. I mean our jawlines.
I think it works! HAHa...

Adore my friends, they are so funny...hahha! Thanks for imparting the humour genes to me... and Ms Yong, happy celebrating your 22nd in your camp AH! Don't miss us. HAha...

Last year cannot celebrate with you all, this year finally made it!

Now left me only... 6 more months to 22nd!

No comments: