Thursday, December 31, 2009

Daphne's Farewell...

Before sending Daphne off today... went for Polo training in the afternoon... wah, one word - Shagged.



Though half the time I was helping bro to time the guys for training... next half went down to do some sprinting... and some physical training, and plus a game... wah, really shaccccccccked arh. Was telling Weiyong, polo training is also called the "Save the Old Man Club" arh... haha.

Bro, if next time SAF stripped your officer rank, I think you seriously has the potential to be a PTI. Hahaa.

My knee seems okay... hmm, not as bad as what Doctor Yuen said leh. I think maybe is the way I jog lah, only strained my ligament while jogging, but swimming wise... hmm, seems nuthing wrong. *shrugged*



After that, we went down to send Daphne off to Denmark. Time really flies arh, its the time to send people off again. Last year during this period was to sent bro off. Thanks to the year 3 and 4s for being so supportive, and made this farewell a success.

It has been a long time after exams since we had such a big gathering again. Everytime farewell, seems to be more like our own gathering sia.

Daphne, I know you will be able to see this... all the best to you in Denmark, and do take of yourself overthere. Your parents are very concerned about you, haha...on the way back, they were telling me bout you, telling me dunno whether how you going to carry your 31++kg luggage over... how you going to do the cooking... haha.

Dont worry man, we will keep you up to date of hall 14 and the year 3 and 4s happenings. Jiayouz!

Alright... buay tahan liao.

Nights off...

Wednesday, December 30, 2009

The feelings.

As usual, the 5th time.

Something different will be I'm taking one step out this time to face the reality.

I don't feel comfortable.

Tuesday, December 29, 2009

Another Song



陈伟联《永远的朋友》

The lyrics, touching.

"因为太爱你

拼命达到你的需要

虽然只是朋友

总比什么都不是好.."

Out of Ordinary Desserts


Preparing for my next task for the next filming... thanks to Sophia and her crazy ideas... which were put into good use...


There were kaya...cheese...chocolate fondue... and scrambled eggs...


Our ingredients...


And trying out new stuffs...




The cooking in the kitchen...


Thanks Soph... need to improvise abit more, guess will be staying home this week to do more trials...

Wish me luck man!

Sunday, December 27, 2009

The drums, the music, the jamming... wooOHooo!


Today accompanied bro to buy his PS3 slim... and BANDHERO! It's bandhero! Had been listening to his awesome experience of rockband over in US exchange on msn... then when he came back... heard again his fun experience with rockband... and was so GIAN to play... that we could only go to arcade hit the drums... haha... and now... it's finally here... wooohOOO! So while he was carrying his PS3slim...I volunteered to help him carry from AMK back to his house at Sembawang... hmm, hahaha...accidentally dropped the whole box on the floor...you could see his heart... SANK. hahah...of course lah, so expensive... paisay man. Hahha.


There was an heavy downpour this afternoon...so after bracing through the storms...haha. It finally reached his house... LoL.


Setting up was not easy... was an tedious process...


Lol...but with 2 engineers around... haha, nothing can get in our way lah. LoL... the drums up.


And so is the guitar...


Though there was some minor glitches... but bro managed to get it fixed lah...


Let's test out the game man!!!!


Our favourite song...haha.


Hahha... I think I looked wierd in this pic. LoL...


Justin: Anyone wants to come my house to play? Pay entrance fee 1st. Hahha.

No lah...above OS I put my words into his mouth one. LoL... WOO hOoo! Finally...finally I get to play you, BAND HERO!!!

Thursday, December 24, 2009

Xmas with Brothers and Sisters


Carrying on past year experience , we had an advanced Xmas celebration @ orchard hotel again, very glad that despite of each other busy schedule, we still make an effort to meet each other up. Pris came later due to work, songwei and Justin came slightly later due to softball match in school.


And so...I checked in the earliest...


Room was booked about 2 weeks ago... @ orchard hotel, luckily still got vacancies...



Sophia Sim came later...to avoid gossips that one guy one girl go "open room" in hotel. Hahah...



Justin and Songwei joined us around 7plus in the evening after their softball matches... having dinner... he's super hungry...


Should be msging Hazel...reporting where he is...aha.


While waiting for our food to come...


Oh...btw we went to coffeebean. Didn't know that they sell pastas. Not bad leh... or maybe perhaps I was too hungry too.

After dinner...we walked around Orchard to look at the lightings, and experience Xmas spirits... Ho Ho Ho!



Saw this hugh Xmas tree outside orchard Ion...



And you are able to take a look at the inner side of the xmas tree.... when you looked up...you see...


this...


And then saw this snowman outside wheelock i think...haha. Cant remember...


Myself, Sophia, Justin and Songwei...


And this small tree outside Forum... the funny part is...
Passerby A: Do you want the whole tree? (holding on the camera in landscape view)
All : Yes!
Justin: Err...you can change to portrait view.

Passerby A die die still holding on to landscape view

And so....the end product? Where's the WHOLE tree?



While walking along the streets outside taka...we saw Ferleen, hall 14 ex hall queen... actually saw quite a number of people at orchard that day lah, saw Serling from citibank, Ping Yee from my Amkss...


There were performance too...


While taking photo...Justin lee blew sophia's hair... pull my spikey hair... and so... the photo was blurred...LoL...



Around 10 plus... Priscilla finally came after work....photo taken at Hotel Lobby...


Back in the hotel...all took out their "special weapon"... songwei had his cute little mushroom cushion...


I... had nothing actually. Hahha.


Justin had his sleeping bag filled with love from Cheryl...haha..


Pris and Sophia was too tired from walking and working whole day...



I brought along a small little tripod...and took our group shot...


Funky shot failed... NG...


Funky shot done! (Songwei not really doing...haha)

Then Sophia had this application in her Iphone..that will auto generate truth or dare questions...we got too bored playing truth...so we tried dare instead...



I was the one who wrote on Sophia's arms... haha.


Songwei had to help me to put on my shoes...


The most comical one...Pris had to stand on her head...lol, she tried her best though. HahA.


Justin had to kiss songwei... he chose to kiss his shirt... haha. We let him off...


I had to put something over my head...and initially they suggested Justin's underwear... -____-. I'm so gladdddddd that I didn't had to do that... LoL...

The next day morning...



Songwei still trying to sleep... he actually left early, to support Hazel for female's softball match...


Justin lee... can really sleep....and eat....alot. Hahaha.


We went down for our breakfast buffet...was superb! Haha...but only available for 2...so Soph and Pris was so nice to let Justin and myself to have the breakfast instead. Thanks man! HhA.




Ups!


Back to hotel room...pris playing DJmax on my psp...




This 2 girls...are inseparable...going to exchange together to Sweden on the 12th Jan 2010...




Justin still trying to get some sleep...hahaha.



One last shot before we check out....


Let's wait for next year Xmas again! They were saying we need to upgrade to better hotel... alrights... then that will be our 3rd year spending our Xmas in hotel man. Haha... looking forward...

Alrights...time to sleep... wishing everyone an enjoyable Xmas!!

Merry Xmas, HoHoHo!